COOKIE POLICY

We use our own and third-party cookies, analysing browsing habits on our website, with the purpose of guaranteeing the quality, safety and improvement of the services offered on it. In the event that the user does not expressly state whether or not they accept the installation of cookies and continues to use our website, it will be understood that they have given consent, expressly informing them of the possibility to allow, block or delete cookies installed on their computer in their browser settings. You can find more information regarding this matter by reading our “Cookie Policy”.

I. INFORMATION IN COMPLIANCE WITH SPANISH LAW 34/2002, OF 11 JULY, ON INFORMATION SOCIETY SERVICES AND ELECTRONIC COMMERCE

In compliance with the provisions of article 10 of Spanish Law 34/2002, of 11 July, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (hereinafter LSSI-CE), we expressly, precisely and unequivocally hereby inform both the recipients of the service and the competent bodies of the following aspects relating to the service provider of the information society:

Privacy Policy of the World Leadership Alliance - Club de Madrid
1. PRINCIPLE OF INFORMATION
II. INFORMATION IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE SPANISH LAW ON THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

In compliance with the provisions of article 5 of Spanish Law 15/1999 of 13 December on the Protection of Personal Data (hereinafter LOPD), we expressly, precisely and unequivocally hereby inform you that the information provided through the forms on our website or any other channel for collecting information, as well as that which is generated throughout your relationship with our entity, will be subject to processing in the files of WORLD LEADERSHIP ALLIANCE CLUB DE MADRID, duly stated in the General Registry of the Spanish Data Protection Agency, with the purpose of maintaining and fulfilling the relationship between the recipient of the service and our entity, and the provision of services derived from it.

Therefore, in compliance with the provisions of the LOPD and Spanish Law 34/2002, of 11 July, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (hereinafter LSSI-CE), we inform you that your data may be used for the purpose of sending commercial and courtesy communications related to our entity via telephone, standard post, fax, email, or other equivalent means of communication.

Likewise, we inform you that your data will be transferred whenever it is necessary for the development, compliance and control of the relationship between the recipient of the service and our entity or when authorised by a norm governed by law and, in particular, where one of the following assumptions applies: a) The processing or transfer seeks to satisfy a legitimate interest of the processor or transferee covered by said norm; b) The processing or transfer of the data is necessary for the processor to fulfil a duty set out by said norm.

2. PRINCIPLE OF CONSENT

Consent for the processing of your data for the purposes described in the previous section shall be understood by checking the corresponding box featured for this purpose on our website.

3. OBLIGATORY NATURE OF THE REQUESTED DATA

The completion of all fields appearing on the forms provided for this purpose on our website is obligatory (otherwise, fields marked with an asterisk will be obligatory). Refusal to provide data shall entail the impossibility of maintaining and fulfilling the relationship between the recipient of the service and our entity, as it is necessary for the provision of services derived from it.

4. PRINCIPLE OF DATA QUALITY

The recipient of the service shall be solely responsible for the truthfulness and accuracy of the data provided, with WORLD LEADERSHIP ALLIANCE CLUB DE MADRID acting in good faith merely as a service provider.

In the event that the recipient of the service provides false information or from third parties without their consent, they shall personally respond to the WORLD LEADERSHIP ALLIANCE CLUB DE MADRID, those affected or interested parties, the Spanish Data Protection Agency and, where applicable, the autonomous authorities of data protection, regarding the responsibilities derived from this circumstance.

WORLD LEADERSHIP ALLIANCE CLUB DE MADRID does not collect data from those younger than fourteen years of age through its website. In the event that a person under the age of fourteen provides their data through the forms provided for this purpose on our website or any other means of collection thereof, it will be immediately destroyed at the moment we become aware of such a situation.

In order to comply with the provisions of article 4.3 of the LOPD, the recipient of the service undertakes to communicate to WORLD LEADERSHIP ALLIANCE CLUB DE MADRID any changes arising in their data, so that they respond truthfully to their current situation at all times.

5. PRINCIPLE OF DATA SECURITY

WORLD LEADERSHIP ALLIANCE CLUB DE MADRID undertakes to comply with its obligation of confidentiality with respect to personal data and its duty to store it, and shall take all necessary technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of personal data and prevent the unauthorised alteration, loss, processing or access thereof, taking into account the state of the technology, the nature of the data stored and the risks to which it is exposed, whether arising from human action or from the physical or natural environment, as laid out in Section VIII of Spanish Royal Decree 1720/2007, of 21 December, which approves the regulations of the Spanish Law 15/1999, of 13 December, on the Protection of Personal Data.

6. EXERCISE OF RIGHTS

In compliance with the provisions of LOPD and Spanish Royal Decree 1720/2007, of 21 December, which approves the regulations thereof, the recipient of the service may exercise, at any time, their rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition by contacting the party responsible for the file or processing, and attaching a photocopy of their ID.

7. PARTY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FILE OR PROCESSING

The party responsible for the file or processing is WORLD LEADERSHIP ALLIANCE CLUB DE MADRID with contact address at C/ Mayor, 69, Planta 1, 28013 – Madrid.